CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT DISCLOSURES AND RIGHTS

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018; Effective January 1, 2020:

This Privacy Policy for California Residents supplements the information already contained in our general Privacy Policy and applies solely to all users, visitors, and others who reside in the State of California (“You” or “User”).

Our Privacy Policy for California Residents details the personal information that we may collect from you when you visit our website and make use of the Practical Business Planning services. It also outlines the process for collecting, the purpose for which we use such data for, the sources from which we collect it, the limited circumstances under which we may share personal information, and provides you with specific choices and rights that you have as a California resident.

  1. Information We Collect

The personal information that Practical Business Planning collects, or has collected from users within the last twelve months prior to the time of this disclosure becoming effective. Practical Business Planning collects or has collected the following categories of personal information from its users:

  • Personal identifiers such as your first name, last name, alias, username, or similar identifier, address, phone numbers, or IP address;

  • commercial information, such as purchase activity, transaction data, details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us;

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including content interaction information, such as content downloads;

  • geolocation data, such as the location of your device or computer; and

  • inference data, such as information about your purchase preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  1. How We Collect Personal Information

Practical Business Planning obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following sources:

  •  Directly from our website users or subscribed users when they provide the information to us.

  • Indirectly from you, as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, and other tracking technologies.

  • From third-party service providers under service contracts.

  1. Categories of Personal Information disclosed for Our Business Purpose

The personal information that we disclosed about consumers for a business purpose in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

  • identifiers such as your name, address, phone numbers, or IP address;

  • personal information, such as a credit card number, for example, if we use a third-party payment processor;

  • your age, gender, or other protected classifications, for example, if you choose to participate in a survey distributed by a survey provider;

  • commercial information, such as the details of a product or service you purchased if a third-party service provider is assisting to provide that product or service to you;

  • audio or visual information, for example, if a service provider reviews recordings of customer service phone calls for quality assurance purposes; and

  • professional information, for example, if we provide your account details to a service provider for verification.

  1. Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability:

You have the right to request that Practical Business Planning disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and verify your request, we will disclose to you:

  •     The categories of personal information we collected about you

  •     The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you

  •     Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information

  •     The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request)

  1. Right to Request Access to or Deletion of Personal Information

You may have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request information about the collection of your personal information by Practical Business Planning, or access to or deletion of your personal information. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact our Customer Service. Depending on your data choices and subject to applicable regulations, certain services may be limited or unavailable.

We may, however, deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights or exercise another right provided for by law.

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq. or other legal obligation.

  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

  1. No Discrimination

Practical Business Planning will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

  1. Changes to This Notice

Practical Business Planning reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, and we will display at least one (1) week prior notice of the change on the website. Your continued use of our website and services following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn